Karwar: The migratory birds have started being spotted at Coastal seas of Karwar District. The seagulls (seabirds) attract thousands of tourists arriving at the beach. In the past, the fishing was carried out at a higher rate in the traditional way of Coastal shores. In those days, seagulls would fly freely over the sea and were seen in thousands as well as eat fishes in the sea. Finally, they would return to the place where they had migrated from. But nowadays the number of these birds has declined considerably.
The decrease in number is mainly attributed to lack of food. As the modern marine fishing has grown, the seagull bird population, which is facing food scarcity, is on the verge of extinction.
The sea is drying up due to the unscientific kind of fishing of mechanised boats. It is also leading to fish famine in the sea. On the other hand, the birds are deprived of natural food due to its ill-effects. These seabirds go to backwaters like lakes and dams in search of food due to acute shortage of food. At present, unscientific fishing by mechanised boats has come to a standstill and that’s why these birds are spotted again.
With the onset of winter every year, the seagull (seabird) birds that come to the West Coast are getting louder in the Arabian Sea. Sitting in a long line on the water of the sea and watching the fish hunt, the bird has begun catching the attention of the people. This bird population, which is mostly found in the deep sea, lives in groups in the sea shores. They also spend their time floating on the sea, hunting and flying, fighting and eating fish hunted by other birds. Its specialty is to find a group of fish on the surface of the water for food and cleverly jump over the group and swallow the fish directly.
According to the local fishermen, this bird is found to be more numerous in number as there are a large number of fish there.
These birds of Siberian origin return to their original land after March. These birds, who migrate to India when winter sets in November, come to the sea shore after spending the rest of the day in the sea water. These birds, who love deserted areas, rest on the shore in such places in groups. Their excursion on the seashore during that time attracts the attention of tourists. There are lots of fish where there is moisture, and where there is a seabird, there are lots of fish.
From March to the end of May, they start migrating elsewhere. These birds return to the Coast for breeding in the month of November. In the months of December and January, the chicks grow older.