News Karnataka
Thursday, June 30 2022
GCC

Data Protection Law passed by Saudi Arabia - 1 min read

Data Protection Law passed by Saudi Arabia

Riyadh: The Council of Ministers approved on Tuesday the personal Data Protection Law.

The new law protects personal data from unconsented collection and processing, the Saudi Data and Artificial Intelligence Authority (SDAIA) announced. The law will be implemented within 6 months.

It will protect any personal data that might lead to identifying directly or indirectly the user from unconsented collection and processing, the Saudi Gazette reported.

The data include name, identification number, address, phone number, personal records. The law also covers inancial records and images, videos or any other identifying data .

The Data Protection Law will ensure the privacy of personal data. It will regulate the sharing of personal data and prevent the abuse of personal data.

The head of SDAIA Abdullah Al-Ghamdi said that the law will organize the process of disclosing personal data. Specific controls will ensure optimal use of it.

He assured that it’s not permissible to use personal means of communication for the purpose of marketing or awareness materials except with the approval of the owner of personal data, or the existence of a mechanism that enables him to express his desire to receive it or not.

The new law excludes awareness materials sent by public authorities.

Al-Ghamdi stressed that the system guarantees the owners of personal data the right to view their data and know the purpose of its collection and processing, and they have the right to access it or obtain a copy of it.

“The data owner can request restricting the processing of his personal data for a limited period of time. The collection of the minimum amount of data required will only be permitted.”

See also  Coalition airstrikes kill 28 Houthis in Yemen's Marib
MANY DROPS MAKE AN OCEAN
Support NewsKarnataka's quality independent journalism with a small contribution.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to our Podcast across platforms
AnchorAmazon MusicSpotifyGoogle PodcastsRadio PublicRSS

Visit 7Jackpots and find the best online casinos in India! Play the most popular casino games for real money!

Find the best odds at 10Cric and ipl betting 2021! Signup today and get up to a 100% deposit bonus.

Subscribe Newsletter

Get latest news karnataka updates on your email.

To get the latest news on WhatsApp